Skip to content
R&D Tax Academy
Contact us

Subcontracting and overseas costs: United Kingdom

Who claims for contracted out R&D under the merged scheme, the 65% rules for subcontractors and externally provided workers, and the UK location restriction with its exceptions, with a worked example.

United KingdomLast reviewed 1 October 2026

Two of the biggest changes in the merged scheme concern work done by people who are not the company's employees. The first decides who claims when R&D is contracted out: the company that made the decision to undertake it. The second decides where the work must be done: for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024, relief for contracted out R&D and externally provided workers is generally limited to work carried out in the UK. This page covers both, with the 65% rules and the exceptions.

What it is

CategoryDefinitionAmount that qualifiesLocation rule
Contracted out R&DR&D the company engages another person to carry out, where the company decided to undertake it and it was contemplated or intended that R&D of that kind would be done65% of the payment to an unconnected contractor; the contractor's relevant expenditure where connectedUK only, with exceptions
Externally provided workersIndividuals supplied by a staff provider who are not employees of the company and work under its supervision, direction and control65% of the payment to an unconnected provider; the provider's relevant expenditure where connectedUK only, with exceptions; the test is where the worker's earnings are subject to UK PAYE
Own employeesDirectors and employees of the companyApportioned staffing costsNo location restriction

Who it applies to

The decision-maker rule. Under the merged scheme, where one company contracts another to carry out R&D, the customer claims if it made the decision to undertake the R&D, and it was reasonable to assume when the contract was made that R&D would be needed to deliver it. The contractor can claim only for R&D that the customer did not intend or contemplate when the contract was made. This replaced the old rules under which large company customers could not claim for subcontracted work and SME contractors sometimes could.

Connected parties. Where the subcontractor or staff provider is connected with the company, the qualifying amount is the lower of the payment and the connected party's own relevant expenditure on the work, and the parties may elect to be treated as connected even if they are not.

How it works

The location restriction. Contracted out R&D qualifies only if the work is undertaken in the UK, and externally provided workers only if their earnings are subject to UK PAYE. There is an exception where the conditions necessary for the R&D are not present in the UK, are present in the location where the work is done, and it would be wholly unreasonable to replicate them in the UK. The conditions can be geographical, environmental or social, or legal or regulatory, for example a disease that does not occur in the UK, a sea depth, or a licensing regime; cost and the availability of workers are expressly not qualifying conditions.

Overseas workQualifies?Reason
Clinical trial in Kenya for a disease endemic thereYes, exceptionThe patient population is not present in the UK
Deep-sea equipment test in Norwegian waters at a depth unavailable in UK watersYes, exceptionGeographical condition
Software development by a contractor in India because it is cheaperNoCost is not a qualifying condition
Agency engineers in Germany because UK engineers were unavailableNoAvailability of workers is not a qualifying condition
The company's own employee working from SpainYes, as staffing costsNo location restriction on employees

Mixed contracts. Where a contract covers both R&D and other work, or both UK and overseas work, the payment is apportioned on a just and reasonable basis and only the qualifying part is claimed at 65%.

Worked example

Illustrative example. Orwell Marine, a hypothetical UK company, decides to develop a new hull coating and contracts three parties in its year to 31 December 2025: Humber Labs, an unconnected UK laboratory, for formulation work at £120,000; a Dutch test tank for trials at £50,000, chosen because it was available sooner than UK tanks; and its connected Irish subsidiary for application trials at £40,000, where the subsidiary's own cost was £35,000. It also uses an agency chemist, UK based and on UK PAYE, at £60,000.

PaymentTestQualifying
Humber Labs £120,000Unconnected, UK, Orwell decided to undertake the R&D65%: £78,000
Dutch test tank £50,000Overseas; availability is not a qualifying condition0
Irish subsidiary £40,000Connected and overseas; the location restriction applies regardless of connection0
Agency chemist £60,000Unconnected externally provided worker on UK PAYE65%: £39,000
Total£117,000

Humber Labs cannot claim for the formulation work, because Orwell contemplated the R&D and decided to undertake it.

Common questions

We do R&D for customers. Can we ever claim? Yes, for R&D the customer did not intend or contemplate when the contract was made, including R&D you undertake on your own initiative beyond the contract. Read each contract.

Does the restriction apply to our own staff abroad? No. Staffing costs have no location test.

Our contractor sub-subcontracts abroad. Does that matter? The restriction looks at where the R&D is undertaken, so overseas work down the chain can fail it; ask the contractor where the work is done.

Official sources

Educational content only, not tax advice. See the disclaimer.